Burgess v. American Express Co.
[…] {10} On 27 April 2007, Burgess filed a Supplement to his Motion for Summary Judgment, which contained additional evidence in support of the same.

{11} Pursuant to Rule 15.4 of the General Rules of Practice and Procedure for the North Carolina Business Court (the "Business Court Rules"), the Court decides these motions without a hearing.

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW A. MOTION FOR PROSECUTION BOND

{12} N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-109 states:

At any time after the issuance of summons, the clerk or judge, upon motion of the defendant, may, upon a showing of good cause, require the plaintiff to do one of the following things and the failure to comply with such order within 30 days from the date thereof shall constitute grounds for dismissal of such civil action or special proceeding:

(1) Give an undertaking with sufficient surety in the sum of two hundred dollars, with the condition that it will be void if the plaintiff pays the defendant all costs which the latter recovers of him in the action.

(2) Deposit two hundred dollars ($200.00) with him as security to the defendant for these costs, in which event the clerk must give to the plaintiff and defendant all costs which the latter recovers of him in the action.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-109 (2007).

{13} Whether and in what amount to require a prosecution bond is a matter within the trial court's sound discretion. Dalenko v. Wake County Dep't of Human Servs., 157 N.C. App. 49, 58, 578 S.E.2d 599, 605 (2003).