Burger v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] We have already rejected plaintiff's argument that the trial court's inclusion of a phrase indicating that the November 8, 2011 order "resolves the last pending claim and closes the case" precluded the trial court from taking any postjudgment action in this case. The February 2, 2012 order was, in substance, merely an order effectuating the trial court's prior June 13, 2011 order that the parties' equally share discovery costs. A trial court has inherent authority to enforce its own directives. Walworth v Wimmer, 200 Mich App 562, 564-565; 504 NW2d 708 (1993); see also MCL 600.611 ("Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit court's jurisdiction and judgments"). Absent a stay, a party must comply with a trial court's order while an appeal from that order is pending. In re Contempt of Dudzinski, 257 Mich App 96, 112; 667 NW2d 68 (2003); see also MCR 7.209(A)(1).