Burge v. Freelife International, Inc.
[…] Arizona Consumer Fraud Act

Freelife next argues that Plaintiffs' claims under the Arizona Consumer Fraud Act ("ACFA"), ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 44-1521 et seq., are time-barred. The ACFA creates a private cause of action for statutory damages against those who practice fraud in connection with the sale of merchandise. Haisch v. Allstate Ins. Co., 5 P.3d 940, 944 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2000). Under ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 12-541 (2003), an action based on liability created by an Arizona statute "must be initiated within one year after the cause of action accrues." Alaface v. Nat'l Inv. Co., 892 P.2d 1375, 1380 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1994). Hence, an action under the ACFA must be filed with in one year of the cause of action accruing.