Burge v. Clarke
[…] Baker v. Corcoran, 220 F.3d 276, 288 (4th Cir. 2000) (citing Gray v. Netherland, 518 U.S. 152, 161 (1996)). "[T]he exhaustion requirement for claims not fairly presented to the state's highest court is technically met when . . . a state procedural rule would bar consideration if the claim was later presented to the state court." Matthews v. Evatt, 105 F.3d 907, 911 (1997) (citations omitted). A claim known but not raised in an initial state habeas petition cannot be raised in subsequent state habeas petitions. See Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2) ("No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation of facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition."). Thus, claim (D)(v) is procedurally defaulted and barred from federal habeas review unless petitioner establishes cause and prejudice or that a fundamental miscarriage of justice would result. Clagett v. Angelone, 209 F.3d 370, 378-79 (4th Cir. 2000).