Burge v. Clarke
[…] The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment protects a state court defendant from conviction "except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged." In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970).

Virginia Code § 18.2-67.2 [Object Sexual Penetration; penalty] states:

An accused shall be guilty of . . . animate object sexual penetration if he . . . penetrates the labia majora . . . of a complaining witness . . . other than for a bona fide medical purpose. . . .
Virginia Code § 18.2-370.1 [Taking indecent liberties with child by person in custodial or supervisory relationship; penalties] states in pertinent part:
Any person 18 years of age or older who . . . maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18 and is not legally married to such child and such child is not emancipated who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally (i) proposes that any such child feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of such person or that such person feel or handle the sexual or genital parts of the child;... or (vi) sexually abuses the child as defined in § 18.2-67.10 (6), shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Sexual abuse is defined in pertinent part by § 18.2-67.10 as an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where:
a. The accused intentionally touches the complaining witness's intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts;
b.