BURG v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH HUMAN SERVICES
[…] As no contractual rights are implicated by the allegations of plaintiffs' amended complaint, I will dismiss plaintiffs' breach of contract claim for failure to state a claim.

III. Intentional and Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress

The third and fourth causes of action alleged in plaintiffs' amended complaint are intentional infliction of emotional distress and negligent infliction of emotional distress.

In their present motion defendants first argue that plaintiffs' emotional distress claims are barred by the Federal Employees Compensation Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 8101- 8152. The FECA establishes a program of workers' compensation for federal employees who are injured in the performance of their duties. 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a) ("The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty."). Once it is determined that an injury is within the scope of coverage of FECA, its remedy is exclusive and the employee may not bring any other claims for compensation against the government. Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460 U.S. 190, 194 (1983).