Burella v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Captain Bloom was granted summary judgment on Count I because his conduct occurred before the issuance of Plaintiff's protection from abuse orders. A reasonable jury, however, could conclude that Captain Bloom's conduct violated the Plaintiff's equal protection rights, which existed before the protection from abuse orders were issued.

Counts V and VI assert claims against the individual officer defendants for violation of Pennsylvania equal protection laws. Pennsylvania's equal protection provision is set forth in Article I, section 26, of the Pennsylvania Constitution. It provides, "Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right." "This provision is analyzed under the same standards used by the United States Supreme Court when reviewing equal protection claims under the Fourteenth Amendment." Small v. Horn, 554 Pa. 600, 615 n. 13 (1998) (citing Love v.