Bureau of Crimes v. Reynolds
[…] Thus, the Bureau contends, the commissioner was unjustified in ordering a "wage loss" award under section 960.13(7). We disagree.

The Crimes Compensation Act is based upon the legislature's express policy, contained in section 960.02, Florida Statutes (1979), determining:

[T]hat there is a need for government financial assistance for . . . victims of crime. . . . [and that] it is the intent of the Legislature that aid, care, and support be provided by the state, as a matter of moral responsibility, for such victims of crime.

Sections 960.13(2) and 960.13(7), Florida Statutes (1979), provide:

Section 960.13(7), as amended by Chapter 80-146, section 11, Laws of Florida, presently provides:

(7) If the division finds that the claimant, if not granted assistance pursuant to this chapter to meet the loss of earnings or support or out-of-pocket loss, will not suffer serious financial hardship as a result of the loss of earnings or support and the out-of-pocket loss incurred as a result of the injury, the division shall deny the award. In determining serious financial hardship, the division shall consider all the financial resources of the claimant. Unless a total dependency is established, members of a family are considered to be partially dependent upon a homemaker with whom they reside, without regard to actual earnings.

(2) Any award shall be granted on an "actual need" basis and shall be provided subsequent to all benefits provided by primary insurance carriers, including, but not limited to, health and accident insurers, workers' compensation, and automobile accident coverage.

. . . . .