Burdine v. Linquist
[…] Burdine and Adolph appeal from the trial court's grant of summary judgment in favor of Linquist.

Appellants obtained a room in appellee's motel and while moving their baggage, they were physically assaulted by an armed assailant who forced them into the room and robbed them.

Appellants contend the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of appellee because questions of fact remain whether appellee should have foreseen the unprovoked attack and robbery. OCGA § 51-3-1 provides: "Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe." As we stated in McCoy v. Gay, 165 Ga.