Burdess v. Cottrell, Inc.
[…] As applied by Missouri courts, the borrowing statute "provides for application of a foreign statute of limitations when [1] the alleged action originated in the foreign jurisdiction and [2] the foreign statute of limitations would bar the action." Hollingsworth, 2017 WL 564491, at *2 (quoting Harris-Laboy v. Blessing Hosp., Inc., 972 S.W.2d 522, 524 (Mo. Ct. App. 1998)).

The Supreme Court of Missouri has interpreted the term "originated" to mean "accrued." Id. (citing Thompson by Thompson v. Crawford, 833 S.W.2d 868, 871 (Mo. banc 1992)); see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100. A cause of action accrues not "when the wrong is done . . . but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment[.]" Levitt v. Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp., 250 F. Supp. 3d 383, 385-86 (W.D. Mo. 2017). Missouri courts have consistently held that "the statute of limitations begins to run when the 'evidence was such to place a reasonably prudent person on notice of a potentially actionable injury.'" Powel v.