Burdeshaw v. Burdeshaw
[…] See Crossland v. Crossland, 408 S.C. 443, 456, 759 S.E.2d 419, 426 (2014) ("Equitable distribution of marital property 'is based on the recognition that marriage is, among other things, an economic partnership.'" (quoting Morris v. Morris, 335 S.C. 525, 531, 517 S.E.2d 720, 723 (Ct. App. 1999))); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A) (2014) (providing that "marital property" means "all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation . . . regardless of how legal title is held"); Pirri v. Pirri, 369 S.C. 258, 270, 631 S.E.2d 279, 285 (Ct.