Burdeshaw v. Burdeshaw
[…] Thus, we find the family court erred in awarding Wife the dependent tax exemption. Accordingly, we reverse the family court's order as to this issue. 5. We find the family court did not err in awarding Wife primary custody of Daughter. See Divine v. Robbins, 385 S.C. 23, 32, 683 S.E.2d 286, 291 (Ct. App. 2009) (providing that the controlling considerations in all child custody controversies are the child's welfare and best interest); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-230(A) (Supp. 2019) ("The court shall make the final custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented."); Bojilov v. Bojilov, 425 S.C. 161, 176, 819 S.E.2d 791, 800 (Ct.