Burden v. Paul
[…] City of Philadelphia, 161 F.3d 217, 225 (3d Cir. 1998) (concluding there was a Fourth Amendment seizure when the plaintiff was required to attend court, post bond, contact pretrial services on a weekly basis, and was prohibited from traveling outside the state).

Defendant lacked probable cause to charge Plaintiff with a violation of K.R.S. § 530.070(a) because, as a parent, she was plainly exempt from this statute. See Pritchard v. Hamilton Twp. Bd. of Trs., 424 F. App'x 492, 506 (6th Cir. 2011). However, he had probable cause to charge Plaintiff with a violation of K.R.S. § 244.085(3). This statute provides that "[n]o person shall aid or assist any person under 21 years of age in purchasing or having delivered or served to him or her any alcoholic beverages." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 244.085(3).

There is no dispute that Lacy was under the age of twenty-one on July 5, 2008, which Defendant personally knew because Lacy was his daughter's classmate. (Defendant Depo. at 40).