Burden v. Paul
[…] ( Id. at 85-86). Defendant asked her if she was certain that it had been Plaintiff, and Thompson confirmed that it was. ( Id.).

Defendant knew both Plaintiff and her daughter because Lacy was his daughter's classmate. (Defendant Depo. at 40).

On July 8, 2008, Defendant filed a report with the county attorney for review, "to see if it fits the statute, and then to proceed with the criminal summons." ( Id. at 91). The report included a description of the events giving rise to the charge, including that Plaintiff was Lacy's mother, and it charged that Plaintiff had violated § 530.070 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the third degree when:
(a) Acting other than as a retail licensee, he knowingly sells, gives, purchases or procures any alcoholic or malt beverage in any form to or for a minor. . . . This subsection does not apply to a parent or guardian of the minor;
(b) He knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in any other criminal activity;

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 530.070 (West 2011) (emphasis added).

Defendant signed the affidavit supporting the criminal complaint, but the prosecutor prepared the complaint. (Defendant Depo. at 94). Both the complaint and the summons were issued on August 8, 2008. (Doc. 16-9).