Burch v. Taylor Drug Store, Inc.
[…] We find that the Commission followed the proper procedures in this case. The referee issued a final and appealable order on July 15, 1994. In its order of August 19, 1994, the Commission remanded the matter to the referee with directions to conduct an additional hearing. The Order further stated that the case was to be returned to the Commission following that hearing for the Commission's review and decision. This procedure is clearly authorized by the last sentence of KRS 341.430 (1), which states: "The commission may remove to itself or transfer to another referee the proceedings on any claims pending before a referee." Consequently, the trial court erred in concluding that the Commission exceeded its authority by removing the case from the referee.