Burch v. Nat'l Credit Union Admin.
[…] Under the statute, agreements between a plaintiff and a credit union that "tend[] to diminish or defeat the right, title, or interest of the Board, in any asset acquired by it" must be (1) in writing; (2) executed by the credit union at the time the asset was acquired; (3) approved by the board of directors as reflected in the board's minutes; and (4) an "official record of the credit union" from the time of execution in order to be asserted against the NCUA. 12 U.S.C. § 1788(a)(3); see also id. § 1787(b)(9)(A) ("any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1788(a)(3) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the liquidating agent or the Board"). An institution's promise to perform in the future and a representation concerning the "truthfulness of a warranted fact" are two examples of agreements tending to diminish the interest of the NCUA in an asset. See Langley v. FDIC, 484 U.S. 86, 92-93, 108 S. Ct. 396, 401-02 (1987).