Burch v. Nat'l Credit Union Admin.
[…] R. Civ. P. In addition, the NCUA filed a counterclaim, asserting two counts: (1) temporary and preliminary injunction requiring plaintiff to immediately release the lis pendenses and refrain from recording similar documents; and (2) an award of treble damages under A.R.S. § 33-420(A) for the filing of the lis pendenses (doc. 15).

II

NCUA argues that plaintiff's claims for fraudulent misrepresentation and breach of the implied covenant of good faith are barred by the D'Oench doctrine and its statutory counterpart, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1787(b)(9)(A), 1788(a)(3). Under the statute, agreements between a plaintiff and a credit union that "tend[] to diminish or defeat the right, title, or interest of the Board, in any asset acquired by it" must be (1) in writing; (2) executed by the credit union at the time the asset was acquired; (3) approved by the board of directors as reflected in the board's minutes; and (4) an "official record of the credit union" from the time of execution in order to be asserted against the NCUA. 12 U.S.C.