Burbank Mall Associates, LLC v. Georgiou Studio, Inc.
[…] (Bevill v. Zoura (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 694, 697.)

A three-day notice must contain "the amount which is due." (Code Civ. Proc., § 11621, subd. 2.) "A notice that seeks rent in excess of the amount due is invalid and will not support an unlawful detainer action." (Levitz Furniture Co. v. Wingtip Communications, Inc. (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 1035, 1038.) A landlord of commercial real property, however, can satisfy this requirement by stating a reasonable estimate of the rent due on its notice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1161.1, subd. (a); WDT-Winchester v. Nilsson (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 516, 526.) "[T]here is a presumption affecting the burden of proof that the amount of rent claimed . . . is reasonably estimated if, in relation to the amount determined to be due upon the trial or other judicial determination of that issue, the amount claimed . . . was no more than 20 percent more or less than the amount determined to be due." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1161.1, subd. (e).)

Here, monthly rent was $8,410.40. Thus, if rent was abated for an additional two months, as Tenant contends, Tenant owed less than 50% of the $32,300 Landlord claimed in the Notice.