Burbank Irrigation Dist. #4 v. Wash. Dep't of Ecology
[…] A. The controlling issue is the "right conveyed" by G3-26578C, which is an issue of fact based on original intent

¶66 RCW 90.44.100(2) provides that Ecology shall issue an amendment to a permit or certificate of groundwater right to change the manner or place of use of the water only after publication of notice of the application and findings as prescribed in the case of an original application. The amendment shall be issued by the department only on conditions identified by RCW 90.44.100(2). The critical condition in this case is the one identified by subsection 2(c): "[W]here an additional well or wells is constructed, the original well or wells may continue to be used, but the combined total withdrawal from the original and additional well or wells shall not enlarge the right conveyed by the original permit or certificate. " (Emphasis added.) The "original certificate" at issue is G3-26578C. Burbank could have applied to change or transfer one of the certificates under which it is allocated an annual quantity of water, but it did not.