Burak v. Burak
[…] First, there is nothing left to determine: the circuit court entered judgment in favor of the Grandparents and against Wife and Husband in the amount of $131,000, and Wife is entitled to have her half of the proceeds that satisfied the judgment returned to her. Second, a judgment in favor of Wife to reimburse her for her share of the house proceeds distributed erroneously is not a new monetary award, but simply accomplishes the division of the proceeds of jointly owned marital property that was diverted to the Grandparents. See Md. Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), Fam. Law § 8-202(b) ("When the court determines the ownership of . . . real property, the court may: . . . as to any property owned by both of the parties, order . . . a sale instead of partition and a division of the proceeds.").

The Grandparents also challenge what they characterize as Wife's request that the judgment be entered "nunc pro tunc," which we understand as her request for interest accruing from the date of the divorce judgment.