Buonauto v. City of Waterbury
[…] General Statutes § 12-117a. The Superior Court has no jurisdiction to hear the taxpayer's complaint until the taxpayer has first exhausted his administrative appeal by appealing the assessor's action to the board of assessment appeals. Since our legislature has established this process of first seeking relief from the action of the assessor by appearing before the board of assessment appeals, only the legislature can properly provide a by-pass of this process to reach the jurisdiction of the superior court in tax appeal matters. The legislature has provided such a by-pass in § 12-117a: "If, during the pendency of such appeal, a new assessment year begins, the applicant may amend his application as to any matter therein, including an appeal for such new year, which is affected by the inception of such new year and such applicant need not appear before the board of tax review or board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, to make such amendment effective." Internal citations omitted. SS Realty Company v. City of Middletown, 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 136, Conn. Super. 2001, Aronson J.

This is a case of statutory interpretation where the applicable statutory text is plain and unambiguous. The operative statutory provisions of § 12-117a are "during the pendency of an appeal," "a new assessment year begins," "the applicant may amend," "as to any matter therein," "including an appeal for such new year," and "such applicant need not appear before the board of tax review to make such amendment effective." There is nothing in this statutory language which purports to limit amendments to a pending tax appeal to those years related to the revaluation period at issue in the initial complaint.