Bunton v. Prudential Insurance Company of America, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] Ridgway v. Ridgway, 454 U.S. 46, 50 (1981). Under the SGLI program, the Administrator of Veterans' Affairs is authorized to purchase group life insurance for the benefit of uniformed United States servicemen. See 38 U.S.C. § 1966(a); Prudential Ins. Co. v. Tomaszek, No. 90-C-6892, 1992 WL 26734, at *1 (N.D.Ill. Feb. 7, 1992). Since SGLI was first enacted, statutory changes have expanded coverage so that the maximum benefit currently available is $200,000. See 38 U.S.C. § 1967(a).

As relevant to this action, SGLI benefits are available to "person[s] on active duty . . . in the uniformed services in a commissioned, warrant, or enlisted rank, or grade." § 1965(5)(A). "Active duty" is defined to mean "full-time duty in the Armed Forces, other than active duty for training." § 1965(1)(A). Eligibility for SGLI benefits commences on the first day of active duty and a member is automatically covered to the full extent of the statutory maximum unless he/she chooses to remain uninsured. 38 U.S.C. § 1969(a)(1).