Bunton v. Prudential Insurance Company of America, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] We therefore DENY Plaintiffs' motion for time to file additional materials and will proceed with our analysis considering the evidence now properly before us.

This evidence does not include the unauthenticated records included with Plaintiffs' motion for additional time, which evidence as previously noted was not timely submitted to the court and does not comply with admissibility requirements in the rules of evidence.

Discussion

Finally, to the merits: this case involves a rather straight-forward application of statutory language. Section 1968(a)(1)(B) states that SGLI coverage of a member of the armed forces "cease[s] . . . at the end of the thirty-first day of continuous period of . . . [AWOL]." Id.