Bunting v. N.J. Office of State Comptroller
[…] Plaintiffs' assert that the same conduct constitutes a similar violation of the New Jersey Constitution. (Compl. at ¶ 233.) The Court addresses the Sixth Amendment portion of Count XI here, and the state law portion of it below in Section III.F of the Opinion.

The Sixth Amendment "does not govern civil cases." Turner v. Rogers, 564 U.S. 431, 441 (2011). According to MFD's March 2011 Notice of Claim against Mercer, Plaintiffs were assessed treble damages "pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4D-17(e)." (Doc. No. 9-3, Notice of Claim at 88). N.J.S.A. 30:4D-17(e) states, in relevant part: "[a]ny person . . . who violates the provisions of any of the foregoing subsections . . . shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, be liable to civil penalties . . . ." N.J.S.A. 30:4D-17(e) does not provide for criminal penalties. See In re Garay, 444 A.2d 1107, 1110 (N.J. 1982) (holding that the "penalty provisions of N.J.S.A. 30:4D-17(e) are civil remedies). Consequently, Plaintiffs have not alleged a plausible Sixth Amendment violation.