Bunker v. Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] See Edwards, 122 Nev. at 330 n.38, 130 P.3d at 1288 n.38. Despite his contention that the video was irrelevant to his negligence claim against CCSD, any video evidence of the subject altercation, even if limited in its scope, would have informed the jury of the circumstances surrounding the incident, which were generally relevant to CCSD's defense that it was not negligent in failing to prevent those circumstances from arising. See NRS 48.015 (defining "relevant evidence" as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence").