Bunker v. Cigna Health Mgmt.
[…] In its opening brief, Cigna argued that Plaintiffs have failed to a state a claim for breach of fiduciary duty because ERISA limits recoveries to remedies that protect the entire plan and do not provide the remedy Plaintiffs seek for their individual injuries. Doc. 12 at 13-14. Section 1109(a) imposes personal liability on the fiduciary whose breach of the obligations imposed by the statute results in a loss to the plan, and further subjects the fiduciary to "such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate...." 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). Pursuant to section 1132(a)(2), a plan participant or beneficiary (among others) may commence a civil action for appropriate relief under section 1109(a), but he or she may only do so only in a representative capacity on behalf of the plan, not in his or her own behalf.