Bunker v. Cigna Health Mgmt.
[…] Doc. 15 at 5.

"ERISA and its associated regulations impose upon fiduciaries extensive and specific obligations of disclosure." Braden v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 588 F.3d 585, 598 (8th Cir. 2009). Cigna argues that ERISA does not impose upon it the fiduciary duty to provide specific disclosures to plan participants regarding the plan. However, the disclosure obligations imposed by ERISA and its associated regulations "are [also] supplemented by the general duty of loyalty under 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)." Id. In Kalda v. Sioux Valley Physician Partners, Inc., the Eighth Circuit provided what the fiduciary duty of loyalty encompasses:

An ERISA fiduciary must "discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries," and must comply with the common-law duty of loyalty, including the "obligation to deal fairly and honestly with all plan members."