BUNGALOW 8, LLC v. QBE INS. CORP.
[…] Bungalow 8 argues that QBE's disclaimer was untimely as a matter of law and that, hence, QBE is bound to provide coverage and defense to Bungalow 8. QBE, in turn, contends that Bungalow 8 gave it a late notice of the incident, which either relieves QBE of its obligations toward Bungalow 8 altogether or, at the very least, creates an issue of fact as to whether Bungalow 8 had a valid excuse for doing so QBE claims that its lateness in disclaiming coverage was due to an investigation that it conducted and that, in general, timeliness of a disclaimer is an issue of fact. New York Insurance Law § 3420 (d) (2), provides:

[i]f under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured . . .

(emphases added).

"An insurer may not disclaim liability if it fails to give the insured timely notice of disclaimer" ( Generali-U.S. Branch v Rothschild, 295 AD2d 236, 237 [1st Dept 2002]). "[I]t is the responsibility of the insurer to explain its delay" ( First Fin.