Buncek v. State Operated School District
[…] In so holding, the New Jersey Supreme Court stated in Lally that

there exists a common law cause of action for civil redress for a retaliatory firing that is specifically declared unlawful under N.J.S.A. §§ 34:15-39.1 and 39.2. The statutory declaration of the illegality of such a discharge underscores its wrongful and tortious character for which redress should be available. Such a cause of action is strongly founded in public policy which, in this case, is reflected in the statutory prohibitions themselves.
85 N.J. at 670.

N.J.S.A. § 34:15-39.1 states that:

It shall be unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to discharge or in any manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workman's compensation benefits.

Note that although this section does not provide an aggrieved employee with a private statutory action in a trial court, quasi-judicial proceedings before the New Jersey Commissioner of Labor and Industry are available.