Bumbales v. City of Vandalia
[…] The Missouri courts have established that fourth-class city police officers are governed by the appointive officer provision of § 79.240. Section 79.240 assigns at-will status to appointive officers of the fourth-class cities, "the Missouri courts have consistently interpreted § 79.240 to include police officers as appointee officers.... [and] treated fourth-class city police officers as 'appointive officers' within the meaning of 79.240." Armer v. City of Salem, 861 F.2d 514, 515-16 (8th Cir. 1988) (citing Amaan v. City of Eureka, 615 S.W.2d 414 (Mo. banc 1981)). Section 79.240 provides that the mayor of a fourth class city, such as Vandalia, "may, with the consent of a majority of all the members elected by the board of alderman, remove from office any appointive officer of the city at will, and any such appointive officer may be so removed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the board of alderman, independently of the major's approval or recommendations." Mo. Rev.