Bumann v. Barr
[…] Aug. 12, 2015) (Sixth Amendment rights did not attach during petitioner's underlying civil commitment proceedings; rather, petitioner's right to counsel at that time was merely statutory); Beaulieu v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs., 798 N.W.2d 542, 548 (Minn. Ct. App. 2011) ("[T]he Sixth Amendment right to the effective assistance of counsel does not apply in a civil-commitment proceeding.").

Sixth Amendment rights did not attach during Bumann's underlying civil commitment proceedings. Rather, Bumann's right to counsel at that time was merely statutory. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-945 ("A subject shall have the right to be represented by counsel in all proceedings under the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act or [SOCA]."); Maati, 2014 WL 36287, at *11 ("Nebraska state statutes set forth that Petitioner had a right to be represented by counsel in the civil commitment proceedings.").