Bumann v. Barr
[…] 2. Due Process and Equal Protection Claims (Claim Four)

In Claim Four, Bumann contends that he was denied due process and equal protection of the laws because (1) he is continuously denied a review hearing under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-1219, (2) the SOCA petition and commitment are void as a matter of law as not supported under oath and affidavit by Dr. Stairs, and (3) the Board of Mental Health lacked jurisdiction. The court finds that these claims are without merit.

First, the record refutes Bumann's claim that he has been continuously denied a review hearing under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-1219. Individuals "may request and shall be entitled to a review hearing by the mental health board and to seek from the board an order of discharge from commitment or a change in treatment ordered by the board." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-1219; see also In re D.I., 799 N.W.2d at 669. Such a request may be made after the "filing of a periodic report under section 71-1216," Neb. Rev.