Bulmer v. Carter
[…] (Doctors’ Co. v. Superior Court, supra, 49 Cal.3d at p. 46.) The court held the agent’s immunity rule “does not preclude the subjection of agents to conspiracy liability for conduct which the agents carry out ‘as individuals for their individual advantage’ and not solely on behalf of the principal [citation].” (Id. at p. 47.) A second exception to immunity lies for “claims against an attorney for conspiring with his or her client to cause injury by violating the attorney’s own duty to the plaintiff.” (Ibid.)

Appellant makes a perfunctory attempt to argue section 1714.10 does not apply to his conspiracy claim against respondents because it does not allege a conspiracy “arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute.” (§ 1714.10, subd. (a).) We disagree. The essence of appellant’s complaint is that respondents conspired with their client to transfer assets in order to help Pelzel “avoid payment of [appellant’s] claim.”