Bulmer v. Carter
[…] (§ 1714.10, subd. (a).) Failure to obtain such a court order is a defense that may be raised on demurrer. (§ 1714.10, subd. (b).) There are two exceptions to the pre-filing requirement, however. Section 1714.10 does “not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.” (§ 1714.10, subd. (c).)

With these two exceptions, section 1714.10 tracks the limits on attorneys’ liability for conspiracy described by the Supreme Court in Doctors’ Co. v.