Bulloch v. Schriro
[…] Petitioner's objection as to ground three, that is, regarding his claim that the imposition of a consecutive term of supervised release following the term of imprisonment violates the Double Jeopardy Clause, is supported with some discussion and will be considered by this Court. Petitioner objects that the Magistrate Judge is incorrect that a period of supervised release is mandated in Arizona and contends that the trial court's imposition of a "consecutive" supervised release term following a term of imprisonment constitutes a second punishment.

Under A.R.S. § 13-603(I), if a person is convicted of a felony offense and the court sentences the person to a term of imprisonment, "the court at the time of sentencing shall impose on the convicted person a term of community supervision." Section 13-603(I) further provides that "[t]he term of community supervision shall be served consecutively to the actual period of imprisonment if the person signs and agrees to abide by conditions of supervision established by the state department of correction." The term of community supervision shall be equal to one day for every seven days of the sentence imposed. Id.

Petitioner objects to the reference to United States v. Soto-Olivas, 44 F.3d 788 (9th Cir. 1995), in the Report and Recommendation.