Bullard v. U.S.
[…] A taxpayer who fails to make a timely request for a CDP hearing is not entitled to a CDP hearing. Such a taxpayer may nevertheless request an administrative hearing with Appeals, which is referred to herein as an "equivalent hearing." The equivalent hearing will be held by Appeals and generally will follow Appeals procedures for a CDP hearing.

In equivalent hearings, "Appeals will consider the same issues that it would have considered at a CDP hearing on the same matter." Id. § 301.6330-1(i), A-12. Most relevant to the present case, however, unlike in the CDP context, when an equivalent hearing is requested, there is no requirement that a levy by suspended: "Collection action is not required to be suspended. Accordingly, the decision to take collection action during the pendency of an equivalent hearing will be determined on a case-by-case basis." Id. § 301.6330-1(i), A-14.