Bullard v. Finley
[…] Because Bullard's assertions fail to state a constitutional violation, the analysis of Finley's qualified-immunity defense ends, and summary judgment will be granted in favor of Finley on Bullard's federal claim.

IV. STATE-LAW CLAIM: ASSAULT AND BATTERY

Bullard asserts a claim of assault and battery against Finley under Alabama common law. Finley responds that he is immunized from such a claim by state law, 1975 Alabama Code § 6-5-338(a), which grants statutory immunity from tort liability to police officers for "conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties." The immunity, however, does not protect conduct that is "so egregious as to amount to willful or malicious conduct or conduct engaged in bad faith." Couch v. City of Sheffield, 708 So. 2d 144, 153 (Ala. 1998).