Bullard v. Bullard
[…] On appeal father asserts four points of error. We will deal with them seriatum.

I.

Father contends that the trial court erred when it decided that it had jurisdiction to change Andrew's custody. We disagree.

We also disagree with mother's response that jurisdiction is supplied by HRS § 571-46(6) (1976). That statute, which provides in relevant part that "[a]ny custody award shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best interests of the child require or justify the modification or change . . .," deals with the res judicata issue. Cf. Saromines v. Saromines, 3 Haw. App. 20, 641 P.2d 1342 (1982) (which deals with spousal support).