Bullard v. Babcock Wilcox Tech. Serv. Pantex
[…] To determine whether an employee's suggestions and recommendations are given "particular weight," DOL regulations give the following factors to be considered (including, but not limited to):

• "whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations;"
• "the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and"
• "the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and recommendations are relied upon."
29 C.F.R. § 541.105. "An employee's suggestions and recommendations may still be deemed to have `particular weight' even if a higher level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee's change in status." 29 C.F.R. § 541.105.

Primary Duty

"The term `primary duty' means the principal, main, major or most important duty that the employee performs.