Bullard v. Babcock Wilcox Tech. Serv. Pantex
[…] It is a clear and particularized policy which effectively communicated that partial day deductions will be made in those specific circumstances.

However, "[a]n exempt employee's earnings may be computed on an hourly . . . basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned." 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b). "The reasonable relationship test will be met if the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee's usual earnings at the assigned hourly, daily or shift rate for the employee's normal scheduled workweek." Id. That is the case here. Pantex exempt employees are paid at least the minimum weekly required amount on a salary basis regardless of the time they actually work.