Bullard v. Babcock Wilcox Tech. Serv. Pantex
[…] (emphasis added).

Combination Exemption

"Employees who perform a combination of exempt duties as set forth in the regulations in this part for executive, [and] administrative . . . employees may qualify for exemption. Thus, for example, an employee whose primary duty involves a combination of exempt administrative and exempt executive work may qualify for exemption. In other words, work that is exempt under one section of this part will not defeat the exemption under any other section." 29 C.F.R. § 541.708.

The Executive Exemption

The regulatory exemption for Executive Employees is in C.F.R. § 541.100, which states that an employee is employed in a " bona fide executive capacity" for purposes of the exemption if the employee is:

"(1) Compensated on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $455 per week . . ., exclusive of board, lodging or other facilities;
(2) Whose primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof;
(3) Who customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees; and
(4) Who has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight."

To determine whether an employee's suggestions and recommendations are given "particular weight," DOL regulations give the following factors to be considered (including, but not limited to):

• "whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations;"