Bullard v. Babcock Wilcox Tech. Serv. Pantex
[…] "(b)(1) `Total annual compensation' must include at least $455 per week paid on a salary or fee basis. Total annual compensation may also include commissions, nondiscretionary bonuses and other nondiscretionary compensation earned during a 52-week period. Total annual compensation does not include board, lodging and other facilities as defined in § 541.606, and does not include payments for medical insurance, payments for life insurance, contributions to retirement plans and the cost of other fringe benefits." 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(b)(1). Two of the ten (Donna Davis and Herbert Carr) were on track to earn more than $100,000 in 2008 only. However, an "employee who does not work a full year for the employer, either because the employee is newly hired after the beginning of the year or ends the employment before the end of the year, may qualify for exemption under this section if the employee receives a pro rata portion of the minimum amount established in paragraph (a) of this section, based upon the number of weeks that the employee will be or has been employed." Id. at (b)(3).

In an effort to avoid the legal effect of that stipulation, Plaintiffs assert that one or more of the ten did not actually make $100,000 within one calendar year. They therefore argue these Plaintiffs are not exempt.