Bull v. Howard
[…] Id. (citing N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 11-2.13 (“A personal representative is a person who has received letters to administer the estate of a decedent.”). Bull thus has the right to assert claims on behalf of Decedent's estate.

Under New York Estates, Powers & Trusts Law (E.P.T.L.) § 11-3.2(b) (“§ 11-3.2(b)”), the administrator of a decedent's estate can sue for any cause of action that accrued in favor of the decedent before his death. There are two types of statutory causes of action for damages in a wrongful death case. Under E.P.T.L. § 5-4.3(a) (“§ 5-4.3(a)”), a decedent's surviving family members can recover “fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent's death[,] . . . the reasonable expenses of medical aid, nursing and attention incident to the injury causing death[,] and the reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent.” See also Hollingsworth v. Roseland Wake Park, LLC, 2019 WL 6455605, at (W.D.N.Y. Nov. 29, 2019) (citing Smith v. Hub Manufacturing, Inc., 634 F.Supp. 1505, 1511-12 (N.D.N.Y. 1986) (holding that under E.P.T.L. § 5-4.3(a), the plaintiff parents could recover medical, funeral, and burial expenses, as well as expenses relating to their travel and the decedent's future financial support, but noting that “damages for the loss of a child's services during minority are available, but damages for loss of affection are not.”)).

The expenses that can be recovered under § 5-4.3(a), however, are “fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent's death to the persons for whose benefit the action is brought.” Significantly, “the person(s) for whose benefit the action is brought include decedent's statutory distributees . . .” Manuel v. Hwa Jung Son, 110 N.Y.S.3d 505, at * 2 (S.Ct.