Bull v. Howard
[…] You have children.”); and ¶ 132 (alleging in support of Plaintiff's Fifth Claim asserting a violation of substantive due process that Plaintiff and “[D]ecedent's children” were “deprived of their constitutional right of familial relationship with Plaintiff's [D]ecedent, Ingalsbe.”). Accordingly, any damages recovered for Decedent's wrongful death would be for the benefit of Decedent's children. Additionally, insofar as Plaintiff seeks to recover funeral and burial expenses incurred in connection with Ingalsbe's death, § 5-4.3(a) allows for the recover of “reasonable expenses of medical aid, nursing and attention incident to the injury causing death and the reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent, . . .” but specifically restricts the recovery of such expenses to those “paid by the distributees....” The Complaint does not allege that Decedents' children paid for any of Ingalsbe's funeral and burial expenses, and if such expenses were personally paid by Bull, then recovery for such expenses