Bulfer v. Dobbins
[…] (See Compl. ¶¶ 7-9.) Officer Dobbins's field sobriety test of Plaintiff confirmed Officer Dobbins's suspicion that Plaintiff was impaired by alcohol. (Dobbins Dep. 86.) Under these circumstances, a prudent person would have justifiably believed that Plaintiff had committed a completed violation of section 85.10. Accordingly, Plaintiff's arrest was supported by probable cause.

Defendants also contend that probable cause existed to arrest Plaintiff for violation of California Penal Code section 626.10(b) (section 626.10(b)), which makes it illegal for persons including Plaintiff to "bring[] or possess[] any dirk, dagger, ice pick, or knife having a fixed blade longer than 2 1/2 inches upon the grounds of, or within, any private university, the University of California, the California State University, or the California Community Colleges." Cal. Penal Code § 626.10(b). However, indulging every inference in Plaintiff's favor, a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether the knife was in plain view at the time of Plaintiff's arrest.