Bulfer v. Dobbins
[…] San Diego, Cal. Mun. Code ch. 8, art. 5, § 85.10 [hereinafter § 85.10].

Plaintiff argues that Officer Dobbins could not have used section 85.10 as a basis for Plaintiff's detention and subsequent arrest because section 85.10 is unconstitutionally vague and preempted by California law. (See Pl.'s Opp'n 8-13; Pl.'s Reply 3-8.) The Court addresses this argument infra.

Under section 23152(a), "It is unlawful for any person who is under the influence of any alcoholic beverage or drug, or under the combined influence of any alcoholic beverage and drug, to drive a vehicle." Cal. Veh. Code § 23152(a). If Officer Dobbins had reasonable cause to believe Plaintiff had been driving under the influence, California Vehicle Code section 40300.5(e) authorized his arrest. Id. § 40300.5 ("[A] peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person had been driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage . . . when any of the following exists: . . . (e) The person may destroy or conceal evidence of the crime unless immediately arrested."); see People v. Schofield, 109 Cal. Rptr. 2d 429, 435 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001) ("Vehicle code section 40300.5 subdivision (e) creates an exception to the presence requirement of Penal Code section 836 because evidence will be destroyed by the simple passage of time unless the person is arrested."