Building Tech. v. Harley-Davidson of Danbury
[…] Consequently. "there is nothing before this court to dismiss.

"The motion to dismiss shall be used to assert (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sadloski v. Manchester, 235 Conn. 637, 645-46 n. 13 (1995), quoting Practice Book Sec. 143. "Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of the court to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Grant v. Bassman, 221 Conn. 465, 470 (1992).

Section 52-422 provides in pertinent part: "[o]rder pendente lite. At any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration [proceeding] under this chapter, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed."

Interpreting this statute, the Supreme Court, in Goodson v.