Buhl v. State
[…] State v. Beckman, 129 Nev. 481, 486, 305 P.3d 912, 916 (2013). Therefore, whether the district court correctly applied the law of justifiable battery is a question that we review de novo. Paige v. State, 116 Nev. 206, 208, 995 P.2d 1020, 1021 (2000) ("Questions of law are subject to de novo review.").

Under NRS 200.481(1)(a), "battery" refers to "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." If the battery is committed by a prisoner who is in lawful custody at the time of the crime, such a battery constitutes a category B felony. NRS 200.481(2)(f). However, a party who is about to be injured may resist "[t]o prevent an offense against his or her person, family or some member of his or her family." NRS 193.240(1); see also NRS 200.275 (stating that "[i]n addition to any other circumstances recognized as justification at common law, the infliction or threat of bodily injury is justifiable, and does not constitute mayhem, battery or assault, if done under circumstances which would justify homicide"). "Because self-defense is justifiable, it negates the unlawfulness element." Barone v. State, 109 Nev. 778, 780, 858 P.2d 27, 28 (1993). Self-defense "is justifiable if the circumstances were sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person." Davis v.