Buhl v. State
[…] "This court reviews findings of fact for clear error, but the legal consequences of those facts involve questions of law that we review de novo." State v. Beckman, 129 Nev. 481, 486, 305 P.3d 912, 916 (2013). Therefore, whether the district court correctly applied the law of justifiable battery is a question that we review de novo. Paige v. State, 116 Nev. 206, 208, 995 P.2d 1020, 1021 (2000) ("Questions of law are subject to de novo review.").

Under NRS 200.481(1)(a), "battery" refers to "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." If the battery is committed by a prisoner who is in lawful custody at the time of the crime, such a battery constitutes a category B felony. NRS 200.481(2)(f).