Bugryn v. City of Bristol
[…] Under § 8-129, title to the property and the right to immediate possession vest in the agency immediately upon the recording of the certificate of taking with the office of the town clerk in which the property is located. Because the provisions of § 8-129 fail to provide the property owner with an opportunity to contest the taking, the plaintiffs are without an adequate remedy at law. SeeBroadriver, Inc. v. Stamford, 158 Conn. 522, 527, 265 A.2d 75, cert. denied, 398 U.S. 938, 90 S.Ct. 1841, 26 L.Ed.2d 270 (1969).

Redevelopment Act, General Statutes § 8-124, et seq.

General Statutes § 8-128 provides, in part, that "[t]he redevelopment agency may acquire real property by eminent domain with the approval of the legislative body of the municipality and in accordance with sections 8-129 to 8-133, inclusive, and this section."