Buford v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] This appeal followed.

See Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 4.04(1)(d)(ii).

KRS 431.517 states that "[h]ome incarceration may be ordered as a form of pretrial release, subject to the conditions imposed by the provisions of KRS 532.200 to 532.250." While acknowledging they were released prior to trial under that statute, Lively and Buford argue they are entitled to jail-time credit for their home incarceration time pursuant to KRS 532.210(4). That statute provides that "[t]ime spent in home incarceration under this subsection shall be credited against the maximum term of imprisonment assessed for the defendant pursuant to this chapter."

We agree with the trial court that the appellants are not entitled to jail-time credit for the time spent in home incarceration prior to their convictions. KRS 431.517 allows home incarceration as a form of pretrial release.