Buford v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Following the transfer of their cases to the Jefferson Circuit Court, Buford continued to remain free under the same condition of release but Lively was required to post a $15,000 bond to be secured by a 10% cash deposit. At the time they were sentenced for their crimes, Lively had been in home incarceration 134 days and Buford had been in home incarceration 292 days. Each moved the trial court for additional jail-time credit for the time they spent in home incarceration, but the trial court, citing KRS 431.517, denied the motions. This appeal followed.

See Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 4.04(1)(d)(ii).

KRS 431.517 states that "[h]ome incarceration may be ordered as a form of pretrial release, subject to the conditions imposed by the provisions of KRS 532.200 to 532.250." While acknowledging they were released prior to trial under that statute, Lively and Buford argue they are entitled to jail-time credit for their home incarceration time pursuant to KRS 532.210(4).