Buford v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] That statute provides that "[t]ime spent in home incarceration under this subsection shall be credited against the maximum term of imprisonment assessed for the defendant pursuant to this chapter."

We agree with the trial court that the appellants are not entitled to jail-time credit for the time spent in home incarceration prior to their convictions. KRS 431.517 allows home incarceration as a form of pretrial release. While that statute does state that it is "subject to the conditions imposed by the provisions of KRS 532.200 to 532.250," the statute upon which the appellants rely, KRS 532.210(4), relates only to those persons who have been sentenced to imprisonment in a county jail.