Buffalo Transp., Inc. v. Frezer Bezu
[…] Accepting the complaint's allegations as true, this Court finds that Buffalo Transportation has no adequate remedy at law.

Because Buffalo Transportation has shown irreparable harm and the absence of any adequate remedy at law, it meets the prerequisites for a permanent injunction.

2. Damages

Buffalo Transportation also seeks a monetary award for "damages and all of Defendant's profits, revenues, income, or any other pecuniary gain"—trebled. Docket Item 1 at 15.

15 U.S.C. § 1117 entitles a plaintiff who has established "a violation under section 1125(a) . . . to recover (1) defendant's profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action." 15 U.S.C. § 1117. In the Second Circuit, "a finding of defendant's willful deceptiveness is a prerequisite for awarding profits" under the Lanham Act. George Basch Co. v. Blue Coral, Inc., 968 F.2d 1532, 1537 (2d Cir. 1992); see also Pedinol Pharmacal, Inc. v.