Buffalo Transp., Inc. v. Frezer Bezu
[…] The Court therefore refers the case to United States Magistrate Judge Hugh B. Scott to issue a report and recommendation to this Court on the amount of damages, and Buffalo Transportation is invited to present proof to Judge Scott on the damage that it has suffered. In that regard, the defendant is ordered to account for all profits derived from actions infringing the Buffalo Transportation Marks and to render an accounting before Judge Scott.

3. Attorney's Fees and Costs

Buffalo Transportation also seeks an award of attorney's fees and costs. Docket Item 1 at 15. 15 U.S.C. § 1117 provides that "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." These exceptional cases exist only when there is "evidence of fraud or bad faith." Gordon & Breach Sci. Publishers S.A. v. Am. Inst. of Physics, 166 F.3d 438, 439 (2d Cir. 1999) (quoting Twin Peaks Prods., Inc., 996 F.2d at 1383).