Buffalo Transp., Inc. v. Frezer Bezu
[…] Docket Item 1 at 12. The Court accepts this allegation as true, and therefore Buffalo Transportation has alleged enough to meet the willfulness standard and seek profits and damages.

Before granting a default judgment for a specific amount of damages, the court should take steps, including by hearing or referral if necessary, to find the appropriate amount to award with reasonable certainty. In fact, 15 U.S.C. § 1117 provides that "[t]he court shall assess such profits and damages or cause the same to be assessed under its direction." 15 U.S.C. § 1117; see also Transatlantic Marine Claims Agency, Inc., 109 F.3d at 111. "Although the default establishes a defendant's liability, unless the amount of damages is certain, the court is required to make an independent determination of the sum to be awarded." Griffiths v.