Buffalo Transp., Inc. v. Frezer Bezu
[…] Docket Item 1 at 10. That was materially misleading because it had the potential to, and in fact did, confuse customers into getting the defendant's services when they wanted Buffalo Transportation's services. Id. And Buffalo Transportation suffered harm to its reputation and public goodwill, as well as lost revenue. Id. Therefore, the defendant is liable for unfair business practices under § 349 of New York General Business Law.

E. Use of Name with Intent to Deceive under N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 133

Finally, Buffalo Transportation brings a claim for use of a name with intent to deceive under § 133 of New York General Business Law. That section makes it illegal for a "person, firm or corporation . . . with intent to deceive or mislead the public . . . [to] use as, or as part of, a corporate, assumed or trade name, . . . for the purposes of trade . . . any name, designation or style . . . which may deceive or mislead the public as to the identity of such person . . . ." N.Y. Gen. Bus. § 133. It "protects tradenames from unlawful infringement by prohibiting the use of someone else's name, style or symbol as part of one's own name with an intent to deceive the public." Sovereign Bus. Forms, Inc. v.