Buffalo Transp., Inc. v. Frezer Bezu
[…] Although Buffalo Transportation brings claims only for unfair competition under 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) and not trademark infringement, the legal standards are the same, see Brennan's, Inc. v. Brennan's Rest., L.L.C., 360 F.3d 125, 129 (2d Cir. 2004), and either serves to establish parallel liability under New York common law.

C. Trademark Dilution under N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 360-l

Buffalo Transportation also asserts a claim under Section 360-l of New York's General Business Law, entitling a plaintiff to injunctive relief when there is a "[l]ikelihood . . . of dilution of the distinctive quality of a mark or trade name . . . notwithstanding the absence of competition between the parties or the absence of confusion as to the source of goods or services." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 360-l . To prevail on a claim under that section, "a plaintiff must prove that (1) its mark possesses a distinctive quality capable of dilution, and (2) there is a likelihood of such dilution." CommScope, Inc., 809 F. Supp. 2d 33 at 39 (quotations omitted).