Buffalo Patents, LLC v. ZTE Corp.
[…] Thus, unless and until the Texas Supreme Court overrules the Whitney line of cases, or the legislature drafts a statute that explicitly conflicts with caselaw, Whitney still applies.

Additionally, Texas courts construe service statutes strictly, and plaintiffs must strictly comply with a service statute to confer jurisdiction on a defendant. See Mahon v. Caldwell. Haddad, Skaggs, Inc. , 783 S.W.2d 769 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1990, no pet.). The new statutory language still requires the Secretary of State to immediately transmit the process to the defendant. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.044 ("The secretary of state is an agent for service of process or complaint on a nonresident ..."); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.