Buendia v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] Russo v. Bd. of Trs., 206 N.J. 14, 27 (2011) (citing In re Herrmann, 192 N.J. 19, 27 (2007)). The agency's decision should be upheld unless there is a "clear showing that it is arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable, or that it lacks fair support in the record." Ibid. (quoting Herrmann, supra, 192 N.J. at 27-28). We are not, however, bound by the "agency's interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue." Ibid. (quoting Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec, 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973)).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43, a member of the Public Employees' Retirement System may be retired on an accidental disability pension if the member is "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties . . . ." In Richardson, our Supreme Court held that in order to qualify for accidental disability retirement benefits, a member of the retirement system must establish:

1. that he is permanently and totally disabled;

2. as a direct result of a traumatic event that is