Buena Vista Estates, Inc. v. Santa Fe Solid Waste Mgmt. Agency
[…] Plaintiff presents two arguments that SFC was deprived of immunity in this case: (A) Plaintiff relies squarely on the "market participant exception"; and (B) Plaintiff relies on the letter from Randall Kippenbrock, Executive Director of SFSWMA.

A. State Action Immunity

Defendants assert that the Moratorium is authorized by state law. As the Moratorium recites, its enactment is authorized under New Mexico statute, Section 3-21-1, granting counties zoning authority, including the power to regulate and restrict the "location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes." "Restrictions upon the use of one's property are imposed by state and local governments pursuant to police power." Brazos Land, Inc. v. Bd. of Cnty.