Buena Vista Estates, Inc. v. Santa Fe Solid Waste Mgmt. Agency
[…] [Doc. 1, p. 19, Secs. 3.3, 3.4, 3.6]

The reference is to the DCIs specified in Section 4 of the Moratorium: landfills, junkyards, and sand and gravel extraction activity requiring blasting.

The Moratorium states that it is based on the County's "express and implied zoning authority and police power," under NMSA 1978, § 3-21-1 (2007) (granting counties zoning authority, including the power to regulate and restrict the "location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes"), and NMSA 1978, § 4-37-1 (1975) (granting counties "those powers necessary and proper to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity and improve the morals, order, comfort and convenience of any county or its inhabitants").

PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND