Buena Vista Estates, Inc. v. Santa Fe Solid Waste Mgmt. Agency
[…] D. Conclusion on Count I

The Court concludes that SFC and SFSWMA are entitled to state action immunity, and the Complaint should be dismissed for failure to state a claim.

II. New Mexico Antitrust Act

Count I under federal antitrust law and Count II under New Mexico antitrust law make the same claims. [Doc. 1, pp. 12-14] Plaintiff's Response confirms that the claims and the applicable analysis are the same. [Doc. 17, p. 10]

The language of the New Mexico Antitrust Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 57-1-1 to -19 (1995), is virtually identical to that of the federal antitrust law. Section 57-1-16 provides:

Nothing contained in the Antitrust Act is intended to prohibit actions which are:

A. clearly and expressly authorized by any state agency or regulatory body acting under a clearly articulated and affirmatively expressed state policy to displace competition with regulation; and

B. actively supervised by the state agency or regulatory body which is constitutionally or statutorily granted the authority to supervise such actions when the agency or regulatory body does not have any proprietary interest in the actions.
The New Mexico Legislature explicitly provided that New Mexico's Antitrust Act should follow the same judicial interpretations as federal antitrust law. Section 57-1-15 states: