Budrawich v. Budrawich
[…] The plaintiff claims that the change in the incomes of the parties was per se substantial pursuant to the following language in § 46b–86 (a): “[T]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial.” In her appellate brief, the plaintiff argues that “[i]n this case, anything more than zero is ‘substantial.’ ” The plaintiff's reliance on the foregoing language is misplaced because that language solely applies to claims concerning a substantial deviation from the child support guidelines, and