Budrawich v. Budrawich
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Young v. Metropolitan Property & Casualty Ins. Co., 60 Conn.App. 107, 115–16, 758 A.2d 452, cert. denied, 255 Conn. 906, 762 A.2d 912 (2000). “Parties who have contracted to arbitrate certain matters have no duty to arbitrate other matters which they have not agreed to arbitrate. Nor can the courts, absent a statute, compel the parties to arbitrate those other matters.” American Universal Ins. Co. v. DelGreco, 205 Conn. 178, 185, 530 A.2d 171 (1987).

.General Statutes § 46b–66 (c) provides: “The provisions of Chapter 909 shall be applicable to any agreement to arbitrate in an action for dissolution of marriage under this chapter, provided (1) an arbitration pursuant to such agreement may proceed only after the court has made a thorough inquiry and is satisfied that (A) each party entered into such agreement voluntarily and without coercion, and (B) such agreement is fair and equitable under the circumstances, and (2) such agreement and an arbitration pursuant to such agreement shall not include issues related to child support, visitation and custody. An arbitration award in such action shall be confirmed, modified or vacated in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 909.”

Here, the record reflects that the parties have not entered into a voluntary arbitration agreement wherein they have agreed to proceed to arbitration to resolve the unreimbursed expenses dispute at issue.