Budrawich v. Budrawich
[…] The court ordered the parties to distribute the property at issue according to the terms of the arbitration decision. This court reversed those decisions in Budrawich I.


Further, the trial court concluded that it could not fashion an order to address claims raised by both parties regarding unreimbursed expenses each party had incurred on behalf of their minor children. The trial court ordered the parties to contact the Office of Family Relations to aid the court in reaching a resolution on those claims.

.General Statutes § 46b–215b provides in relevant part: “(a) The child support and arrearage guidelines ... shall be considered in all determinations of child support award amounts.... In all such determinations, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under the deviation criteria established by the Commission for Child Support Guidelines under [General Statutes § ] 46b–215a, shall be required in order to rebut the presumption in such case.”


As we previously discussed in footnote 3 of this opinion, this court also reviewed the trial court's judgment on two motions for contempt. On appeal, this court reversed the trial court's judgment on both motions and remanded the matters to the trial court for new proceedings. Budrawich v.