Budget Rent a Car Corp. v. Coregis Ins. Co.
[…] Though Coregis has asserted that its decision was reasonable, Budget has alleged in both the sixth and eighth causes of action that Coregis “failed to make a proper investigation of the circumstances under which WRP&S was to be afforded such coverage.” Thus, the rationale of R&B Auto does not apply to either of these causes of action.

In its cross-appeal, Coregis contends that the trial court erred in reforming the written policy because WRP&S, as Budget’s assignor, was not an “aggrieved party” under Civil Code section 3399.

Civil Code section 3399 provides: “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.”

The remedy of reformation is equitable in nature. (Demetris v. Demetris (1954) 125 Cal.App.2d 440, 443.) As the court explained in Tyler v.