Buddy v. Dept of Nat Resources
[…] We read Buckeye for the proposition that the governmental immunity statutes are subject to constitutional provisions such as those in effect at the time of the fire involved in Buckeye. Article 13, § 1, of the Constitution of 1908 provided:

"Private property shall not be taken by the public nor by any corporation for public use, without the necessity therefor being first determined and just compensation therefor being first made or secured in such manner as shall be prescribed by law."

The present provision, Const 1963, art 10, § 2, provides:

"Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record."

After a careful reading of Buckeye, supra, we are convinced that nuisances in fact do not survive an otherwise proper claim of governmental immunity. As was said in McDowell v State Highway Commissioner, 365 Mich. 268, 271; 112 N.W.2d 491, 492-493 (1961):