Budden v. U.S. Beth Drake
[…] Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff asserts claims under Bivens for damages against Defendants in their official capacities, those claims should be dismissed, but the Court will consider Plaintiff's Bivens claims to the extent they are asserted against Defendants in their individual capacities.

Absolute Immunity for Van Sickle under the Public Health Service Act

Van Sickle is entitled to absolute immunity under the terms of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). Section 233(a) makes the Federal Tort Claims Act the exclusive remedy for legal actions against members of the Public Health Service "for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office of employment." Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799, 805 (2010). As the Supreme Court observed in Hui, "proof of scope is in most § 233(a) cases established by a declaration affirming that the defendant was a [Public Health Service] official during the relevant time period."