Buckner v. Williamson
[…] (Pl.'s Decl. ¶ 26.) Whether Plaintiff's explanation is true is irrelevant for purposes of the inquiry presently before the Court: whether the facts, as known to Walls and Dellinger at the time of Plaintiff's arrest, would have allowed a reasonable officer to conclude that arguable probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for theft by taking. See Skop, 485 F.3d at 1137.

Plaintiff was arrested for theft by taking pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2, which provides: "A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated." The relevant inquiry, then, is whether "the information known to the defendant officers or officials at the time of their conduct, [and] not the facts known to the plaintiff then or those known to a court later" is sufficient to support a conclusion that Plaintiff committed the offense.