Buckman v. Hatch
[…] Herein reliance is had upon section 456 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides: "In pleading a judgment, or other determination of a court, officer, or board, it is not necessary to state the facts conferring jurisdiction, but such judgment or determination may be stated to have been duly given or made. If such allegation be controverted, the party pleading must establish on the trial the facts conferring jurisdiction." It is not now necessary to determine whether the resolution of intention passed by the board partakes sufficiently of the nature of a judgment or "other determination of a board" judicial in its character, to bring the pleading of it within the purview of the section.