Bucklin Nat'l Bank v. Ranch
[…] See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-2414(h) ; Wash. Rev. Code § 6.23.010. The Washington redemption scheme allows the "judgment debtor" and lien creditors to redeem, as well as their "successors in interest." Wash. Rev. Code § 6.23.010. The Washington Supreme Court determined that a "successor in interest" must "succeed to the judgment debtor's interest in the property." Fidelity , 112 Wash. 2d at 52, 767 P.2d 1382. Washington also requires a conveyance of real estate or any related interests to be done by deed. Wash. Rev. Code § 64.04.010. As for this latter requirement, as we have already explained, Kansas does not require a deed when conveying real estate. See also K.S.A. 58-2209 ("All deeds or other conveyances of lands, or of any estate or interest therein, shall be subscribed by the party granting the same ... and may be acknowledged or proved and certified in the manner prescribed by the uniform law on notarial acts and K.S.A. 58-2216 and amendments thereto." [Emphasis added.] ).

In short, to the extent that the district court may have relied on the authorities cited in Bucklin's motion for summary judgment, that reliance was in error.