Buckles v. Triad Energy, Inc.
[…] Triad's motion references “12 O.S. § 1401(A)” but the cited text appears in 69 O.S.Supp.2004 § 1401(A) and is unchanged from the prior statutory version, which was in effect since 1985.

¶ 5 In a response to Triad's Motion, Trustee filed an objection and brief in support and a counter-motion for summary judgment. Trustee claims “no party ever sought or obtained permission from [the Trusts] or the Woods County Board of Commissioners” prior to the construction of the highline. Trustee claims such permission is required by 69 O.S.Supp.2004 § 1401(B), which provides poles and wires “shall be erected, placed, adjusted or laid and maintained only after obtaining the consent pursuant to rules promulgated by the Department of Transportation as to the state highway system, and the boards of county commissioners of the various counties as to roads and highways under their jurisdiction” and that, consequently, the highline's construction is a trespass on the Trusts' property.