Buckles v. Triad Energy, Inc.
[…] American Airlines v. Hervey, 2001 OK 74, 33 P.3d 47.” Patterson v. Sue Estell Trucking Co. Inc., 2004 OK 66, ¶ 5, 95 P.3d 1087, 1088. When the meaning of a statutory provision is unclear or its application is uncertain, statutory language is to be given a reasonable and sensible construction. Sullins v. American Medical Response of Oklahoma, Inc., 2001 OK 20, ¶ 17, 23 P.3d 259, 263.

¶ 26 Section 1401(B) requires public utility companies such as OG & E to place poles and wires after “obtaining the consent pursuant to rules promulgated by ... the boards of county commissioners of the various counties as to roads and highways under their jurisdiction.” Trustee's contention Triad is liable for aiding and abetting OG & E if OG & E wrongfully failed to comply with § 1401(B), is premised upon an overly broad reading of Robinson v. Spittler, 1942 OK 303, 191 Okla. 278, 129 P.2d 181.