Buckhout v. State
[…] If probation is not a possible punishment, the venire member's ability to consider it is not relevant to the jury selection process. See GEORGE E. DIX ROBERT O. DAWSON, 43 TEXAS PRACTICE: CRIMINAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 35.97 (2d ed. 2001). The record in this case does not indicate that probation was an option. Before a defendant is eligible for probation, he must timely file a proper motion seeking probation. Id.; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12, § 4(e). Article 42.12, section 4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
A defendant is eligible for community supervision [i.e., probation] under this section only if before the trial begins the defendant files a written sworn motion with the judge that the defendant has not previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state, and the jury enters in the verdict a finding that the information in the defendant's motion is true.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12, § 4(e) (emphasis added). The record does not contain the necessary application nor evidence that the requisite finding was entered by the jury. Therefore, the procedural requirements necessary for the jury to consider probation were not met.